Swim team places at Blue Valley West Invitational

Cassi Benson, JAG reporter

The girls swimming team beat Turner and De Soto High School at the Blue Valley West Invitational on Monday, April 8 placing fifth out of seven teams.

To prepare for the meet the swimmers made sure to get enough sleep over the weekend and listen to their coaches encouragement. The team has succeeded so far this year because they try their hardest.

“We succeed at trying our best by going out there every practice and every meet and doing the best of our ability,” sophomore Michaela Dervin said.

According to Dervin, cheering helped the swimmers succeed.

“My favorite part about the meet was my 100 meter breaststroke because I had people at both ends of the pool cheering me on saying ‘you can do this,’” Dervin said.

The swimmers got to meet many new people and learn each others strengths.

“The thing I like most is getting to know everybody, our abilities and creating that team unity,” Dervin said.

The coaches made the meet unique by telling the swimmers to attempt different races.

“The coaches told us we need to ‘broaden our horizon’ and try new events,” Dervin said. “When one person succeeds, we succeed as a team.”

 

The results are:

 

200 Yard Medley Relay

 

6th place 2:29.29

freshman Sims, Jennifer

sophomore Dervin, Michaela

sophomore Brewer, Krista

freshman Meredith, Claudia

 

7th place 2:51.21

junior Thomas, Madison

freshman Deckard, Rebecca

senior Vannicola, Maria

freshman Badger, Shelby

 

200 Yard Free

 

5th place 2:29.88

freshman McLeod, Sherry

 

6th place 2:38.23

sophomore Uridge, Emma

 

10th place 2:48.66

freshman Lutz, Lilly

 

13th place x2:56.08

Dervin, Michaela

 

200 Yard IM

 

7th place 3:07.44

Brewer, Krista

 

8th place 3:08.16

junior Jones, Regan

 

9th place 3:11.24

Sims, Jennifer

 

10th place x3:13.50

sophomore McCabe, Mikaela

 

50 Yard Free

 

11th place 30.31

senior Miller, Molly

 

14th place 31.60

Vannicola, Maria

 

16th place 31.87

freshman Hellon, Claire

 

17th place x32.76

sophomore Hafer, Olivia

 

21st place x35.75

junior Fangman, Gabrielle

 

24th place x37.10

freshman Garvey, McKenna

 

27th place x40.41

sophomore Lee, Kiera

 

30th place x42.46

senior Leao, Marcela

 

31st place x42.69

sophomore Conteras, Hannah

 

32nd place x44.90

sophomore Nguyen, Amber

 

100 Yard Fly

 

6th place 1:27.75

Vannicola, Maria

 

7th place 1:29.06

Brewer, Krista

 

8th place 1:34.41

freshman Wheeler, Julia

 

100 Yard Free

 

11th place 1:10.15

freshman Meredith, Claudia

 

13th place 1:11.34

Uridge, Emma

 

15th place 1:13.63

Wheeler, Julia

 

16th place x1:14.33

Miller, Molly

 

17th place x1:14.59

Sims, Jennifer

 

19th place x1:15.35

Hafer, Olivia

 

20th place x1:15.98

McCabe, Mikaela

 

21st place x1:16.45

freshman Knoff, Kat

 

23rd place x1:16.64

Thomas, Madison

 

24th place x1:19.27

freshman Brinker, Natalie

 

28th place x1:23.31

sophomore Marney, Logan

 

29th place x1:23.65

senior Casper, Kristen

 

31st place x1:26.76

Fangman, Gabrielle

 

34th place x1:29.47

senior Hague, Ashley

 

35th place x1:29.68

Deckard, Rebecca

 

36th place x1:29.88

Garvey, McKenna

 

37th place x1:34.26

Lee, Kiera

 

200 Yard Free Relay

 

7th place 2:06.58

Lutz, Lilly

Meredith, Claudia

Vannicola, Maria

Miller, Molly

 

8th place 2:12.03

Thomas, Madison

Wheeler, Julia

Hellon, Claire

Jones, Regan

 

15th place x2:38.42

Brinker, Natalie

Garvey, Meaghan

Frehe, Amber

Casper, Kristen

 

100 Yard Back

 

4th place 1:10.63

McLeod, Sherry

 

6th place 1:19.54

Jones, Regan

 

100 Yard Breast

 

9th place 1:38.41

Dervin, Michaela

 

11th place 1:45.06

Deckard, Rebecca

 

12th place 1:51.31

Hellon, Claire

 

400 Yard Free Relay

 

5th place 5:04.18

Lutz, Lilly

Meredith, Claudia

Hellon, Claire

McCabe, Mikaela

 

7th place 5:25.00

Wheeler, Julia

Hague, Ashley

Fangman, Gabrielle

Thomas, Madison

(Visited 10 times, 1 visits today)