Track wins Jaguar Invitational on Friday, April 11

Junior+Cassi+Benson+placed+7th+overall++in+the+pole+vault+event+at+the+Jaguar+Invitational+on+Friday%2C+April++11.+

By Jena Smith

Junior Cassi Benson placed 7th overall in the pole vault event at the Jaguar Invitational on Friday, April 11.

Mill Valley took first place at the Jaguar Invitational on Friday, April 11. Girls cinched their win with 223 points, and the boys had 206 points.

Senior javelin thrower Henry Midyett said winning at home is exciting, but not the main focus of the team.

“We preach winning league and qualifying for state more than just winning individual meets,” Midyett said. “It’s great to win a home meet in front of a home crowd, but it’s not our priority.”

This was Midyett’s first meet competing in javelin since an elbow injury at the beginning of the season. He took second place.

“I’m pretty happy with where I’m at since regionals are so far away,” Midyett said. “Coming off an injury and being second is great.”

Other top placers are as follows:

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

Sophomore Ellie Wilson, first place

Junior Savannah Rudicel, second place

Girls 800 Meter Run:

Junior Margo Wieschhaus, second place

Sophomore Ally Henderson, third place

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

Junior Holly Webb, first place

Freshman Kasey Meeks, second place

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

Kasey Meeks, first place

Webb, third place

Girls High Jump:

Junior Ally Shawger, first place

Freshman Megan Eckman, second place

Girls Pole Vault:

Sophomore Taylor Corbitt, second place

Junior Lauren Mansfield, third place

Girls Triple Jump:

Kasey Meeks, second place

Girls Shot Put:

Junior Madison Holland, second place

Girls Discus Throw:

Holland, second place

Senior Kellyne Weathers, third place

Girls Javelin Throw:

Senior Taylor Cowan, first place

Freshman Morgan Thomas, second place

Boys 100 Meter Dash:

Junior Tai Nguyen, first place

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

Junior Kyal Long, first place

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

Senior CJ Meeks, first place

Junior Drew Nelson, second place

Boys 800 Meter Run:

Junior Kurt Lovenstein, first place

Boys Triple Jump:

Sophomore Christian Jegen, second place

Boys Shot Put:

Senior Ryan Smith, second place

Boys Discus Throw:

Senior Drake Waters, second place

Boys Javelin Throw:

Senior Ben Carroll, first place

Senior Henry Midyett, second place

(Visited 10 times, 1 visits today)