Track captures League title

By Kristina Milewski

Senior Staton Rebeck participated in long jump at the meet on Wednesday, May 8. Staton got second place in long jump at the Kaw Valley League meet. "It was a personal accomplishment," Rebeck said. "I'm glad I could help out the team win the league championship."

Alana Flinn, Sports Editor, JagWire

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The girls track team added another year to their string of Kaw Valley League titles, making this the 13th in a row on Wednesday, May 8 at Mill Valley.

The boys team also took first place to make this its sixth title in a row.

Junior Mary Altman said that the meet went smoothly which helped keep the streak alive.

“It felt good to be able to keep the tradition going,” Altman said. “It would have felt awful if we would have broken the streak this year, but everyone gave their best effort and in return we were more than pleased with the outcome.”

The top placers are as follows:

Boys Javelin Throw:

Junior Ben Carroll, first place

Junior Henry Midyett, second place

Junior Grant Reiner, fifth place

Boys Shot Put:

Senior Coleman McCann, third place

Junior Ryan Smith, fifth place

Boys Long Jump:

Senior Staton Rebeck, second place

Boys Pole Vault:

Senior Connor Hays, first place

Sophomore Colton Bray, second place

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

Sophomore Cody Deas, first place

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

Sophomore Cody Deas, first place

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, first place

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, first place

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, third place

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

Sophomore Callahan Eckardt, first place

Freshman Kasey Conklin, second place

Senior Stephen McEnery, fourth place

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

Senior John Poorman, third place

Senior Keenan Ford, fourth place

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

Sophomore Kurt Loevenstein, first place

Freshman Derek Meeks, second place

Boys 800 Meter Run:

Sophomore Kurt Loevenstein, first place

Junior CJ Meeks, second place

Boys 100 Meter Dash:

Sophomore Tai Nguyen, fifth place

Girls Shot Put:

Sophomore Madison Holland, second place

Senior Joy Kennedy, third place

Girls Javelin Throw:

Junior Taylor Cowan, first place

Senior Mallory Baska, fifth place

Girls Triple Jump:

Senior Maddie Estell, first place

Girls Discus Throw:

Sophomore Madison Holland, first place

Junior Kellyne Weathers, third place

Girls Long Jump:

Senior Emily Brigham, first place

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, second place

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, fourth place

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, second place

Girls Pole Vault:

Senior Emily Brigham, first place

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

Senior Kathy Nguyen, third place

Girls High Jump:

Senior Maddie Estell, third place

Sophomore Ally Shawger, fourth place

Freshman Katie Burke, fifth place

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

Sophomore Holly Webb, second place

Junior Mary Altman, fourth place

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

Senior McKenzie Schmitt, second place

Sophomore Emily Hansen, fourth place

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

Junior Mariah Kalma, fifth place

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

Sohpmore Emily Hansen, fifth place

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

Freshman Ellie Wilson, third place

Junior Mariah Kalma, fourth place

Girls 800 Meter Run:

Freshman Ellie Wilson, third place

Junior Holly Peterman, fourth place

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)