Jaguars win first track meet

Alan Flinn, JagWire sports editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Jaguars took first place at the first meet of the season at the Lansing High School Invitational on Tuesday, April 2.

Senior Logan Zavodny said that the attitude at the meet was great, but it ran later than normal.

“The meet lasted until eleven, so people were pretty frustrated,” Zavodny. “But we won the meet and everybody was pretty energetic the whole time.”

The top placers of the meet are as follows:

Girls 100 Meter Dash:

Sophomore Dominique Hernandez, fourth place

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

Senior McKenzie Schmitt, third place

Sophomore Emma Hansen, fourth place

Sophomore Whitney Hazlett, sixth place

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

Senior McKenzie Schmitt, sixth place

Girls 800 Meter Run:

Junior Holly Peterman, sixth place

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

Freshman Ellie Wilson, third place

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

Junior Mariah Kalma, second place

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

Junior Mary Altman, first place

Sophomore Holly Webb, fifth place

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

Senior Kathy Nguyen, sixth place

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, fourth place

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, third place

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, fifth place

Girls High Jump Jump Off:

Senior Maddie Estell, first place

Sophomore Ally Shawger, fifth place

Girls Pole Vault:

Seniors Emily Brigham, Jordan May and junior Mary Altman, tie for second place

Girls Long Jump: 

Senior Emily Brigham, first place

Junior Mary Altman, third place

 Girls Triple Jump:

Senior Maddie Estell, second place

Senior Kathy Nguyen, fourth place

Sophomore Holly Webb, fifth place

Girls Shot Put:

Senior Joy Kennedy, fourth place

Girls Discus Throw:

Sophomore Madison Holland, first place

Junior Hannah Krull, sixth place

Girls Javelin Throw:

Senior Joy Kennedy, fourth place

Senior Mallory Baska, sixth place

Boys 100 Meter Dash:

Senior Kendall Short, third place

Senior Logan Zavodny, fifth place

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

Senior Keenan Ford, third place

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

Senior Keenan Ford, third place

Senior Jason Hogard, fifth place

Boys 800 Meter Run:

Senior Mark Loevenstein, second place

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

Junior CJ Meeks, second place

Freshman Derek Meeks, fourth place

Junior Graham Wilson, sixth place

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

Sophomore Calahan Eckhart, fourth place

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

Sophomore Cody Deas, third place

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

Sophomore Cody Deas, fourth place

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, second place

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, fourth place

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:

Mill Valley, second place

Boys High Jump:

Freshman Christian Jegan, third place

Boys Pole Vault:

Sophomore Colton Bray, second place

Boys Long Jump:

Senior Staton Rebeck, second place

Senior Connor Hays, sixth place

Boys Shot Put:

Senior Coleman McCann, second place

Junior Ryan Smith, fourth place

Boys Discus Throw:

Junior Drake Waters, second place

Boys Javelin Throw: 

Junior Ben Carroll, first place

Junior Adam Willoughby, fourth place

Final Team Rankings:

Women: Mill Valley, first place, 132 points

Men: Mill Valley, first place, 133 points

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)