Boys and girls track wins Kaw Valley League meet

Alana Flinn, Reporter

The varsity girls’ track team won their twelfth Kaw Valley League meet in a row, and the boys’ won their fifth in a row on Wednesday, May 9 at Piper High School.

Sophomore thrower Mary McDaneld said that all of the hard work put into that individual meet is what brought the team the win.

“We deserved this win,” McDaneld said. “We put a lot of time and effort into training, and I saw our athletes going all out last night to pull through on this win.”

Sophomore long distance runner Maegann Parsons thinks that being able to contribute to the winning streak of the team is a great accomplishment, but one that shouldn’t be taken for granted.

“Being a part of a 12-streak winning team is amazing,” Parsons said. “Everyone tries their best and gets so pumped when we win every year. But each year we need to progress as a team, do better, and stay focused.”

Freshman relay runner Devin Ristau said that the best part of the meet was proving the predicted wrong.

“One of the newspapers predicted us to lose to Lansing,” Ristau said. “It felt so good when everyone came together to cheer on everyone and it was just really fun.”

Final individual and relay results of third place or higher:

 

Junior McKenzie Schmitt, second place in 200 meter dash and 400 meter dash

Senior Kati Strickland, second place in 3200 meter run and third place in 1600 meter run

Sophomore Mary Altman, first place in 100 meter hurdles

Junior Emily Brigham, first place in pole vault and long jump

Junior Maddie Estell, first place in triple jump

Junior Joy Kennedy, second place in shot put

Junior Mallory Baska, second place in javelin

Junior Jordan Campbell, third place in javelin

4×800 meter dash relay team, first place

Senior Ashton Proctor, second place in 200 meter dash and first place in 400 meter dash

Sophomore CJ Meeks, first place in 800 meter run and second place in 1600 meter run

Freshman Kurt Loevenstein, third place in 800 meter run

Senior Connor Mehalovich, second place in 3200 run

Freshman Cody Deas, second place in 110 meter hurdles and third place in 300 meter hurdles

Sophomore Parker Muckinthaler, second place in javelin and third place in high jump

Senior Parker Brush, first place in pole and long jump

Junior Conner Hays, second place in pole vault

4×400 meter dash relay team, first place

The girls team finished the meet with a first place rank and a final score of 162.5 points.

The boys team finished the meet with a first place rank and a final score of 160 points.

(Visited 7 times, 1 visits today)